HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL BRIAN D. SILKEY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Brian D. Silkey is Vice Commander of the 419th Fighter Wing, U.S. Air Force Reserve, Hill Air Force Base, Utah. He is responsible for a wing tasked to support worldwide mobility and combat employment operations. He assists in the management and oversight of day-to-day operations and serves as the wing’s senior officer in the absence of the commander.

Colonel Silkey is a 1989 graduate of Texas A&M University’s ROTC program with a degree in business management. He earned his wings in 1991 and is a command pilot with more than 3,900 flying hours in numerous aircraft.

The colonel served in a variety of active duty assignments in Air Education and Training Command, Air Combat Command, and Pacific Air Forces before entering the Air Force Reserve in 2000 as an Air Reserve Technician.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Business Administration in Management, Texas A&M University, College Station
2004 F-16 Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2005 Air Command and Staff College
2009 Master of Arts in Military Studies, American Military University
2010 Fellow, Pacific Leadership Academy Senior Leader Program, Honolulu, Hawaii
2011 Air War College
2015 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1.  April 1990 – January 1992, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
2.  January 1992 – December 1992, Student, Fighter Lead-in and Pilot, 7th/8th Fighter Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3.  December 1992 – July 1993, Student, F-16C/D Basic Course, 314th FS, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4.  August 1993 – August 1994, F-16 Pilot, ECP, 80th FS, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea
5.  August 1994 – March 1997, F-16 Instructor Pilot, Weapons, Scheduling, Mobility Duties, 4th FS, Hill AFB, Utah
6.  March 1997 – January 2000, F-16 RTU IP, Academic Instructor, Flt/CC, 310th FS, Luke AFB, Ariz.
7.  January 2000 – August 2002, Chief of Scheduling, ADO, 302d FS, Luke AFB, Ariz.
8.  August 2002 – July 2004, Chief of STAN/EVAL, 944th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
9.  July 2004 – December 2004, Student, F-16 Weapons School, 16th Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
10. December 2004 – March 2007, Chief of Weapons and Tactics, 302d FS, Luke AFB, Ariz.
11. March 2007 – July 2007, F-22 Transition Course, 43rd FS, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
12. July 2007 – March 2010, Director of Operations, 302d FS, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
13. March 2010 – April 2011, Commander, 477th Operations Support Flight, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
14. April 2011 – August 2011, Deputy Commander, 477th Fighter Group, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
15. August 2011 – May 2013, Commander, F-16 Operational Test Pilot, 84th Test and Evaluation Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
16. May 2013 – June 2016, Commander, 419th Operations Group, 419th FW, Hill AFB, Utah
17. June 2016 – September 2016, Special Assistant to the Commander, 419th FW, Hill AFB, Utah
18. September 2016 – July 2019, Director of Operations & Plans, 10th Air Force, Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base Fort Worth, Texas
19. July 2019 – Present, Vice Commander, 419th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 3,900, including more than 180 combat hours
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38A, AT-38B, F-16C/D, F-22A, F-35A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Gallant Unit Citation
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec. 10, 1989
First Lieutenant Dec. 10, 1991
Captain Dec. 10, 1993
Major May 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 22, 2007
Colonel March 31, 2013

(Current as of August 2019)